< Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Security Policy

First Assistance respects the privacy of our clients, customers and suppliers and is committed to protecting the information that we collect. Personal information is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and New Zealand privacy Act 1993.

The purpose of this policy is to explain how First Assistance (‘We’ or ‘Us’) collects, stores, uses and discloses any personal information and data that is provided to us in alignment to the Privacy Principles of Australia and New Zealand .

Collection of personal information

First Assistance collects personal information for the purpose of providing assistance services to customers on behalf of its clients. Due to the variety of services provided by First Assistance, different types of data may be collected. All data collected is deemed necessary for First Assistance to carry out the specific business purpose.

Recording of customer interactions

For quality, record-keeping, and auditing purposes we will attempt to record all interactions with the customer and client. All phone calls made through the First Assistance phone system are recorded by default. All email, SMS or fax communication with the customer is stored securely in our case management system.

How we collect personal information

We may collect customer information via telephone calls, emails, SMS, fax, hard forms or relevant third-party systems e.g. hospital portals. Where possible this information will be collected directly from the customer however, in managing emergencies, may involve a third party who has the customer’s permission to release their information.

Personal information is only collected if we have the customer’s consent to do so.

In all instances personal information will be collected in accordance with this Privacy & Security Policy.

Customers may choose not to provide requested personal information to us; however, this may affect our ability to provide the relevant service.

Accuracy of collected information

First Assistance will take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and integrity of customer data collected and remedy any data that is found to be incorrect. Customers should contact us via the relevant business or service if you think your personal information is incorrect, for us to take the appropriate steps to correct it.

Disclosing personal information

Where there is a specific and legitimate purpose, we will be required to disclose personal information to third-party providers who are engaged during the provision of assistance services. Customer information is not disclosed for the purpose of marketing.

Customer access to personal information

Customers may request access to, or a copy of their personal data stored by First Assistance. Except in situations where the relevant legislation excuses the release of this information, First Assistance will provide the requested information.

Retention

Personal information is retained for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. The storage of personal information will be reviewed to ensure that it is still necessary to retain.

Security

First Assistance takes all practical and reasonable steps to ensure customer data collected is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. Protecting company information and the systems that collect, process, and store this customer data is of critical importance. The security of information systems includes controls and safeguards to offset possible threats, as well as controls to ensure accountability, availability, integrity, and confidentiality of the data.

Access to customer data by First Assistance personnel is restricted on a need-to-know (least privileged) basis. Employees and other data processors must respect the confidentiality of personal information and staff with access to personal information are vetted prior to access being granted, including a background check.

Breaches and complaints

A data breach occurs when personal information held by First Assistance is lost or subjected to unauthorised access or disclosure. First Assistance will suspect, contain, assess, and promptly notify the relevant client where there has been a security breach. Where there is a complaint received in relation to a suspected breach First Assistance will support the client’s own internal dispute resolution process or escalation to the relevant Privacy Commissioner.